Vietnamese Visas
Business and Tourist Requirements

Travelling to Vietnam?

If you hold a British Citizen Passport and are travelling to Vietnam for tourist purposes, for more than 15 days, or making more than one entry, you will require a visa before travel! Download our application pack for more information. If you hold a Non-UK passport, please contact us on 01270 250 590. Please note that the granting of any Vietnamian Visa is dependant upon consular discretion and requires up to 15 working days in the embassy.

Visa Exemption:

British Citizen passport holders making a single entry into Vietnam for up to 15 days (for all purposes) are exempt from requiring a visa to travel. The visa exemption period which started on 1 July 2015 has been extended to 30 June 2017. To qualify for this exemption your passport must have a minimum of 6 months validity left and you must hold proof of onward or return flights. Those travelling to Vietnam for stays of more than 15 days or for multiple entries will still require a visa to enter. Read the official announcement.


Single Entry Tourist Visa (15-30 days)
Single Entry Tourist Visa (3 months)
Multiple Entry Tourist Visa (1 month)
Multiple Entry Tourist Visa (3 months)

Call us now on 01270 250 590

Here is a list of the basic documents that you will need to obtain your Vietnam visa:
These should be posted to one of our dedicated visa specialists, at the address shown below, to be checked and forwarded to the appropriate embassy.
  • Valid passport (2 blank pages & valid for at least one month after the date of return from Vietnam).
  • 1 x Recent passport size photograph.
  • 1 x Completed application form.
  • An original signed letter from the company in UK explaining the nature of business and duration of visit.*
  • A letter of invitation issued from the Vietnamese company on headed paper. This must contain the full name, passport number, date of visit, frequency and purpose (see example enclosed).*
  • Visa fee (call to enquire).
  • 1 x Travel Visa Company client declaration form – signed and dated.
  • Pre-paid self addressed special delivery envelope required for the safe return of your passport.

*Business applicants only

Any cheques/postal orders made payable to: The Travel Visa Company